wordpress circlewordpress roundedwordpress phone circlephone roundedphone yelp roundedyelp circleyelp circlevsco roundedvsco vsco fa-chevron-up circlesnapwire roundedsnapwire snapwire roundedemail email circleemail 500px behance blogger circle500px circlebehance circleblogger circledribbble circlefacebook circleflickr circlegoogleplus circlehouzz circleinstagram circlelinkedin circlepinterest circletumblr circletwitterbird circlevimeo circleyoutube clickbooq_infinity dribbble facebook flickr googleplus houzz instagram linkedin pinterest rounded500px roundedbehance roundedblogger roundeddribbble roundedfacebook roundedflickr roundedgoogleplus roundedhouzz roundedinstagram roundedlinkedin roundedpinterest roundedtumblr roundedtwitterbird roundedvimeo roundedyoutube tumblr twitterbird vimeo youtube
u

Awards

Awards


Greene County Heritage Trust Special Awards Program

In 1979, the Greene County Heritage Trust initiated a Special Awards program to recognize and honor those individuals, organizations, churches, businesses, or corporations which have made a distinct contribution to the preservation and restoration of our heritage and historic sites.

 

2019   

Tim Massey – Award of Special Merit

Greeneville-Greene County History Museum - Accepted by Betty Fletcher, Director

Sarah Webster – Award of Merit

Jay and Ann Birdwell – Award of Merit

2018   

Robert H. Bailey – Special Greene County Heritage Trust Pin

Robert Smith – Special Greene County Heritage Trust Pin

Sarah Webster – Special Greene County Heritage Trust Pin

Bill Hickerson – Special Greene County Heritage Trust Pin

2017   

June Pinkston - Award of Merit - T. Elmer Cox Historical and Genealogical Library

Tracy Solomon – Award of Merit – Capitol Theater Restoration

Dollie Boyd – Award of Merit

2016   

Carolyn Gregg – President’s Award

Tim Massey – President’s Award

Blue Springs Historical Assn. Inc.  – Award of Merit

Earnest Family Fort House, Inc. – Award of Merit

Wilhelmina Williams – Award of Merit

Dorothy & Caroline Blanks – Award of Merit

James Gregg – Award of Merit

2015   

James Mays – President’s Award

Lizzie Watts, Superintendent, Andrew Johnson National Historic Site, in honor of the 150th anniversary of Andrew Johnson’s taking office as Vice President of the United States, and succeeding President Abraham Lincoln at Lincoln’s death

Greene County Genealogical Society - Stevie Hughes, President

Joe Kilday - Artistic contributions to the community

Randi Knott – Award of Merit

John M. Jones, Jr. – Award of Merit

Zion United Methodist Church – 185th Anniversary Award

Robert H. Bailey – Award of Merit (3rd Award)

Robert Smith, Treasurer – Award of Merit (3rd Award)

2014   

Bob Hurley – Posthumous Award of Merit

Earl G. Fletcher – Posthumous Award of Merit

Tim Massey – Award of Merit (3rd Award)

Carolyn Gregg – Award of Merit

New Bethel Presbyterian Church – 175th Anniversary Award

2013   

George Blanks – President’s Award

Andrea Daniels - Restoration of 1820s Valentine Sevier Home

Bewley Properties – Restoration of Crescent School Cupola

Scott Niswonger - Restoration of lighted, moving electronic U.S. Flag in Greeneville Historic District

"Windows of the Past" Project - Creation of downtown murals with historic local themes

2012   

Mt. Pleasant United Methodist Church – 175th Anniversary Award

Meadow Creek Presbyterian Church – 200th Anniversary Award

Mt. Tabor United Methodist Church – 200th Anniversary Award

Warrensburg United Methodist Church – 200th Anniversary Award

Carlos Whaley – Special Award of Merit

2011   

Mt. Pleasant Cumberland Presbyterian Church – 175th Anniversary Award

St. James Lutheran Church – 200th Anniversary Award

Marilyn M. Heilman – President’s Award

Carroll Rhea - Award of Merit

2010   

Timber Ridge Presbyterian Church – 225th Anniversary Award

New Hope Cemetery Reclamation Project – Award of Merit

Tim Massey – Special Award of Merit

2009   

Bill Hickerson – President’s Award

Wayne Conduff — Award of Merit — Research on Land Grants, etc.

Bobby Blue — Award of Merit — Extensive Work on Midway Cemetery

George Blanks - Award of Merit - Greene County Heritage Trust Historic Markers

Shiloh Cumberland Presbyterian Church – 150th Anniversary Celebration

Robert L. Smith – Special Treasurer’s Award

2008   

Tim Massey – President’s Award

Andrew Johnson Bicentennial Steering Committee

Big Spring Beautification Project - Award of Merit

McDonald School History Club and Tammy Turner-Fox – Award of Merit

The Rev. Don Alexander – Award of Merit

Jimmy J. Cansler - Award of Merit

Kent Bewley – Award of Merit

2007   

Sam Miller - President’s Award

Morgan Square Development Group, for its key role in the redevelopment of Downtown Greeneville

State Rep. David Hawk, Greeneville, for his leadership in the passage of state legislation declaring Aug. 8 “Emancipation Day” in Tennessee - Award of Merit

African-American History Roundtable - Award of Merit

Wesley Cemetery Association, for its leadership in the ongoing restoration of Wesley Cemetery - Award of Merit

Hardins Chapel Ruritan Club, for cemetery restoration - Award of Merit

Peggy Moore, for her role in the preparation of the Heritage Trust Early American Christmas Dinner program for 12 years - Award of Merit

Nancy McNeese Monger, for her service as Director of Main Street: Greeneville for 17 years - Award of Merit

2006

Marie Harmon - Award of Merit for service as Greene County Historian

Carl F. Fillers - Volunteer Award for service at T. Elmer Cox Historical and Genealogical Library

Chuckey-Doak Middle School 8th Grade and LeAnn Myers - Award of Merit

Baileyton Area Historical Society, in recognition of its establishment as an organization focused on the history of the Baileyton Community - Award of Merit

Town of Mosheim, for its key role in the creation and care of the Harmon Cemetery Park, and its work in promoting the historic heritage of Blue Springs (the historic name of Mosheim) - Award of Merit

Doug Watson, for his work in planning the Andrew Johnson Bicentennial Forum - Award of Merit

2005   

Dorothy Donaldson - Volunteer Award for service at T. Elmer Cox Historical and Genealogical Library

Peggy Fillers - Volunteer Award for service at T. Elmer Cox Historical and Genealogical Library

Elizabeth Reaves - Volunteer Award for service at T. Elmer Cox Historical and Genealogical Library

Madge Walker, for service as Greene County Librarian - Award of Merit

Sherry Britton - Preservation Award, for her work in the preservation of Old Harmony Cemetery records

2004   

Becky Rotan – President’s Award

Carrie Everhart, for Signage Project - Special Award of Merit

Director Nancy McNeese & Main Street: Greeneville - Special Award of Merit

Greene County Road Supt. J.C. Jones and the Greene County Road Dept. - Special Award of Merit, for work on the restoration of the Bible Covered Bridge at Warrensburg

The Mason House Gallery, General Morgan Inn – Award of Merit

 John Deere Power Products, Inc. – Special Award of Merit

Betsey Jean Bowman – Special Award of Merit

2003   

Andrew Johnson Bank – Special Award for Restoration of Building

Dr. Robert Davis - Special Award for Resoration of the springhouse at the Doak House  

Baileyton Elementary School 8th Grade and Stephen A. Broyles - Special Award of Merit

Town of Mosheim - Special Award of Merit, for its key role in the creation and care of the Harmon Cemetery Park, and its work in promoting the historic heritage of Blue Springs (the historic name of Mosheim)

Tusculum College, Department of Museum Program & Studies - Special Award of Merit

Tim Massey – Award of Merit

Nathanael Greene Chapter of Sons of the Revolution – Award of Merit

2002   

Donahue Bible – President's Award

Whittenburg United Methodist Church, in honor of 175th-year celebration

Rural Resources - Award of Merit for "Stories On the Land" program

Wal-Mart Volunteers – Special Award of Merit

Donahue Bible – Special Award of Merit

The Capitol Theater - Special Award of an original framed drawing of The Capitol by Gary Sams, for work on the restoration of the theater

2001   

Tennessee Historical Commission – Special Award of Merit

Lancaster’s Jewelers, Inc. - Special Award in recognition of its centennial year

Sandra Ricker - Award of Merit, for work with the Landmark Committee

Scott Applegate & Harrison Holdings - Special Award of Merit, for donation of land for the Harmon Cemetery Park

Sinking Springs Lutheran Church – Bicentennial Celebration

Wal-Mart Distribution Center – Special Award of Merit

2000   

Steven A. Broyles – Award of Merit

Nancy Parvin - Special Award of Merit, for creation of Christ Chapel at First Presbyterian Church

The Late T. Elmer Cox - Posthumous Award of Merit

First Baptist Church of Greeneville – Award of Merit

Robert H. Bailey - Special Award of Merit, for expert legal work in the creation of Harmon Cemetery Park

1999   

Robert L. Rodefer – President’s Award

Jean Estes Broles – Special Award of Merit

Main Street: Greeneville – Award of Merit

Dr. Robert R. Orr – Award of Merit

Bewley Properties & Kent and Bettye Ann Bewley – Award of Merit

1998   

Concord Baptist Church of Mohawk, in honor of 175th-year celebration

Town of Greeneville Mayor & Board of Aldermen – Award of Merit

Nathanael Greene Museum – Award of Merit for Preserving History

Co-Executors & Estate of Late Margaret Johnson Patterson Bartlett – Special Award of Merit

Scott and Nicki Niswonger – Special Award of Merit

1997   

Nicki Niswonger – President’s Award

Solomon Lutheran Church – Bicentennial Celebration

Velta Rhea Riley – Award of Merit

John M. Jones, Sr. – Special Award of Merit

1996   

Wesley Chapel United Methodist Church – Bicentennial Celebration

Lanthe Rush Campbell – Special Award of Merit

Morgan Square, Inc. – Recognition Award

1995   

William G. Brown – President’s Award

Marilyn M. Heilman – Award of Merit

Dickson-Williams Historical Association – Special Award of Merit

Stone Dam United Methodist Church — In honor of 175th Anniversary Celebration

Holston United Methodist Home for Children – Centennial Celebration

1994   

Tusculum College – Plaque of Appreciation

Ralph Phinney – Award of Merit

1993   

The Rev. C.C. Mills, Sr. — Posthumous Award

Betsey Jean Bowman – President’s Award

Robert L. Smith – Treasurer’s Award

Monsanto Company – Special Award of Merit

1992   

Mrs. Goldene Burgner – Special Award of Merit

Mrs. Sarah Webster – President’s Award

1991   

Doughty-Stevens Furniture-Hardware-Undertakers (1892-1992) — In honor of Centennial Celebration

St. James Episcopal Church (1842-1992) — In honor of Sesquicentennial Celebration

National Park Service (1916-1991) — In honor of 75th Anniversary

Mrs. Louise Orr – Special Award of Merit

1990   

Greeneville Cumberland Presbyterian Church (1841-1991) — In honor of Sesquicentennial Celebration

Greene County Bank (1891-1991) — In honor of Centennial Celebration

1989    

Greer and Terry, Attorneys at Law – Special Award of Merit

Greeneville Office Supply Company – Special Award of Merit

Greeneville Exchange Club - Special Award of Merit

Chuckey Ruritan Club – Special Award of Merit

Herbert L. Harper, Executive Director, Tennessee Historical Commission – First Presidential Award

1988   

Harry B. Roberts – Special Award of Merit

1987   

Jimmy J. Cansler – C & C Millwright Maintenance Co., Inc. – Special Award of Merit

John Gaffney – Special Award of Merit

David Wright – Special Award of Merit

William Gass – Special Award of Merit

Richard H. Doughty – Special Award of Merit

1986   

Mrs. Helen Horner – Special Award of Merit

Mrs. Sarah Webster – Special Award of Merit

Greene County Bank – Business of the Year

Mrs. Virginia Cargile Brown (1984-1986) — President’s Award     

Mrs. Robert Park – Special Award of Merit

1985   

Mrs. Ozelle R. Scruggs – Special Award of Merit

Mr. and Mrs. William Moss - Award of Merit for conversion/renovation of upper floors of downtown business building for residential use

Jimmy J. Cansler,   C&C Millwright Maintenance Co., Inc. — Business of the Year

Betsey Jean Bowman – Special Award of Merit

1984   

John M. Jones, Sr. (1973 - 1975) - President’s Award

Richard H. Doughty (1975 - 1977) - President’s Award

Elba W. Bowen (1977 - 1979) - President’s Award

Mrs. Fred Parvin (1979 - 1980) - President’s Award

 John W. Massengill (1980 - 1982) - President’s Award

 Robert Payne Cave (1982 - 1984) - President’s Award

 Mayor G. Thomas Love – Special Award of Merit       

1979   

The Greeneville Sun — In honor of Centennial Celebration